Terms and Conditions & Privacy Policy

Please email any queries to portal.admin@sltrust.co.za.

Terms and Conditions

1. About us

Sandak-Lewin Property Trust (Pty) Ltd (Registration Number 2010/009967/07) (the Provider) is the proprietor of www.sltrust.co.za and owns and operates the website and SLT client portal. By accessing and using the website and SLT client portal you (the User) agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set out hereunder.

2. Electronic Communications

By visiting the website and SLT client portal, the user is interacting with the Provider electronically. We are committed to protecting your private data. We will collate the information which you give to us to provide you with services and personalize your use and visits of this site. We may also use such information to inform you, the user, about changes in the services we offer and/or about features we think you would find of interest. We may use your personal data for the purposes of executing transactions concluded with you, for customer's services and client administration. We may also send you information, special offers and advertising via email, SMS, regular newsletters or our once-off promotional offers. If you do not want to receive the information as set above then please send an e-mail to us at portal.admin@sltrust.co.za.

3. Privacy

The provider undertakes that it has taken all reasonable precautions to secure User data. The Provider cannot be held responsible for security breaches occurring on the user's electronic device (personal computer or other electronic device used to browse the website), which may result due to the lack of adequate virus protection software or spyware that the User may inadvertently have installed on his/her device. The user may visit the website www.sltrust.co.za without providing any personal information. The website servers will in such instances collect the IP address of the user computer, but not the email address or any other distinguishing information. This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent at the website, pages viewed, etc. The provider uses this information to determine use of the Website, and to improve content thereon. The provider assumes no obligation to protect this information, and may copy, distribute or otherwise use such information without limitation. For the purpose of this clause, "personal information" shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569. The Provider cannot be held liable for fraudulent transactions due to unauthorized use of the user's personal information or login credentials, occurring on the providers site.

4. Updating of these Terms and Conditions

The provider reserves the right to change, modify, add to or remove portions or the whole of these Terms and Conditions from time to time. Changes to these Terms and Conditions will become effective upon such changes being posted to this website. It is the user's obligation to periodically check these Terms and Conditions at the website for changes or updates. The user's continued use of this website following the posting of changes or updates will be considered notice of the user's acceptance to abide by and be bound by these Terms and Conditions, including such changes or updates.

5. Copyright and Intellectual Property Rights

The provider provides certain information on the website. Content currently or anticipated to be displayed at this website is provided by the provider, its affiliates and/or subsidiary, or any other third party owners of such content. All such proprietary works, and the compilation of the proprietary works, are copyright of the Provider, its affiliates or subsidiary, or any other third party owner of such rights ("the Owners"), and is protected by South African and international copyright laws. The providers reserve the right to make any changes to the website, the content, or to products and/or services offered through the website at any time and without notice. All rights in and to the content is reserved and retained by the owners. Except as specified in these Terms and Conditions, the user is not granted a license or any other right including without limitation under Copyright, Trademark, Patent or other Intellectual Property Rights in or to the content.

6. Limited Licence to General Users

The provider grants to the user, subject to the further terms of these Terms and Conditions, a non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited and revocable right to access, display, use, download and otherwise copy the current and future Content for personal, non-commercial and information purposes only. This website and the content may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, resold, visited or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without the express prior written consent of the provider. The license does not allow the User to collect product or service listings, descriptions or other information displayed here, and does not allow any derivative use of this website or the content for the benefit of another merchant. The user may not frame nor use framing technologies to enclose the provider website or the content nor any part thereof without the express written consent of the provider. The provider and the owners do not offer products or services to minors. If you are under the age of 18, you may not respond to or otherwise accept or act upon any offers in the website. The provider and the owners, their affiliates or subsidiary reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders in their sole discretion. Any unauthorised use terminates this license.

7. Limitation of Liability

The website and SLT client portal and all content on the website and SLT client portal, including any current or future offer of products or services, are provided on an "as is" basis, and may include inaccuracies or typographical errors. The owners make no warranty or representation as to the availability, accuracy or completeness of the content. Neither the provider nor any holding company, affiliate or subsidiary of the provider, shall be held responsible for any direct or indirect special, consequential or other damage of any kind whatsoever, suffered or incurred relating to the use of, or the inability to access or use the content or the website, any functionality thereof or any linked website, even if the provider is expressly advised thereof.

8. Choice of Law

This website is controlled, operated and administered by the provider from its offices within the Republic of South Africa. If the user accesses this website from locations outside of South Africa, that user is responsible for compliance with all local laws. These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa, and the user consents to the jurisdiction of the Cape Town High Court in the event of any dispute. If any of the provisions of these Terms and Conditions are found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, that provision shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of these Terms and Conditions, and the remainder of these Terms and Conditions shall continue in full force and effect. These Terms and Conditions constitute the entire agreement between the provider and the user with regard to the use of the content and this website and SLT client portal.

13. Contact Information

Office Address: 37 Riebeek Street, Cape Town, 8001 Tel: 021 419 040 Email: portal.admin@sltrust.co.za

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy applies to all the web pages related to this website. All the information gathered in the online forms on the website is used to personally identify users that subscribe to this service. The information will not be used for anything other than which is stated in the Terms & Conditions of use for this service. The Site may collect certain information about your visit, such as the name of the Internet service provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address through which you access the Internet; the date and time you access the Site; the pages that you access while at the Site and the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our site. This information is used to help improve the Site, analyze trends, and administer the Site. We may need to change this policy from time to time in order to address new issues and reflect changes on our site. We will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose that information to anyone. Please refer back to this policy regularly. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please send us an e-mail at portal.admin@sltrust.co.za. By using this website, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept those changes.

Cookie/Tracking Technology

The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Third Party Links

In an attempt to provide increased value to our Users, we may provide links to other websites or resources. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and do not endorse and are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for the privacy practices or the content (including misrepresentative or defamatory content) of such websites, including (without limitation) any advertising, products or other materials or services on or available from such websites or resources, nor for any damage, loss or offense caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on such external sites or resources.